Tussock Caterpillars












Euchaetes egle, the Milkweed Tussock Caterpillar or Milkweed Tiger Moth, is a moth in the family Arctiidae. It is a common mid- through late-summer feeder on milkweeds and dogbane. Like most species in this family, it has chemical defenses it acquires from its host plants, in this case, cardiac glycosides (Weller et al., 1999). These are retained in adults and deter bats, and presumably other predators, from feeding on them (Hristov and Conner 2005). Only very high cardiac glycoside concentrations deterred bats, however (Hristov and Conner 2005). Adults indicate their unpalatability with clicks from their tymbal organs (Simmons and Conner 1996).

This moth frequently uses Milkweeds (Asclepias spp.) and sometimes dogbane (Apocynum spp.) as larval host plants. Larvae often feed on older milkweed shoots, and seldom share shoots with Monarchs Danaus plexippus, which prefer younger ones (Wagner, 2005).

Dogbanes and Milkweeds produce a sticky latex that can impede larval feeding. Early instars avoid the veins by skeletonizing the leaves. Older larvae sever the veins that supply the latex, which reduces laxtex flow to the area they feed on (Dussourd and Denno, 1991).



Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Arctiidae
Tribe: Callimorphini
Genus: Euchaetes
Species: E. egle
Binomial name
Euchaetes egle
(Drury, 1773)
Synonyms

Phalaena egle Drury, 1773
Euchaetes egle f. cyclica H. Edwards, 1883

all Photos by Christopher Stokes / © Christopher Stokes 2012
Share this Photo to someone's Facebook Wall

to view a larger size of this picture just click on the picture. 
these make Great Wallpaper for your Desktop or Cell Phone to use this as your wallpaper right click on the pictures and SAVE AS then goto where you saved the picture and right click on it and SET AS DESKTOP WALLPAPER if that doesn't work try this goto my documents the goto downloads in that folder you will find the Pictures you saved. all pictures are for sale. 

Visit us on Facebook

Todays Videos

My Other Blogs

a Special Thanks gos to all my friends at Indiana Native Plant and Wildflower Society (INPAWS)  http://www.inpaws.org 
and the Facebook group Indiana Native Plant and Wildflower Society (INPAWS)

Thank you for viewing my Photos :)